INCI Name: Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
Its name meaning ‘flower of flowers’, Ylang Ylang (pronounced ee-lang’ ee-lang) is a tropical tree that produces its flowers in three different colours – yellow, pink and mauve – all with thick, highly scented petals. The yellow flowers yield the best-quality essential oil.
Steam distilled from the flowers, the sweet and floral aroma of Ylang Ylang is very calming and relaxing.
Ylang Ylang Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil. Ylang Ylang Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries.
Ylang Ylang is believed to heighten the senses.
To ease anxiety, take a bath with 2 drops Ylang Ylang and 4 drops Mandarin added to the running water.
Ylang Ylang blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Safety First: Ylang Ylang is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, so is safe for all skin types. However, if you are prone to headaches, you may find this oil has a strong aroma that could trigger an attack. Always dilute appropriately before applying to the skin. Do not use if pregnant or if taking medication without consulting with your health-care practitioner.
All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.
- Linalool: 10%